Contact us

Live Chat with Tek representatives. Available 6:00 AM - 4:30 PM PST.

Call

Call us at 1-800-833-9200

Available 6:00 AM – 5:00 PM (PST) Business Days

Download

Download Manuals, Datasheets, Software and more:

DOWNLOAD TYPE
MODEL or KEYWORD

TCR801 Datasheet

Optical Clock Recovery Instrument

Read Online:

The TCR801 Optical Clock Recovery is a dual band clock recovery instrument centered around 26 and 53 GBd. The advanced architecture of the TCR801 allows the user to adjust Phase Lock Loop (PLL) bandwidth to comply with standards, and is a crucial component in the test and validation of the optical designs when used with other testing and measuring instruments.

Key features

  • Designed to lock in two ranges:
    • 25.6 to 29 GBd PAM2/NRZ or PAM4
    • 51.2 to 58 GBd PAM2/NRZ or PAM4
  • 1250 nm to 1650 nm wavelength
  • Adjustable PLL bandwidths to configure the “Golden PLL” response required for the standard compliance testing
  • Various locking modes that include intelligent auto relock, quick relock, and lock initiation from the front panel of the instrument
  • Provides two separate RF clock outputs
  • Ability to synthesize an adjustable clock output when an optical input signal is not available
  • 2 x 20 LCD is used to view network IP address and current lock status, including the measured symbol rate

Applications

  • Design/Verification of High-Speed Components and Systems
  • Signal integrity analysis
  • Compliance test for industry standards: 25G, 50G, 100G, 200G, 400G IEEE 802.3 standards such as 400GBASE-FR8, 400GBASE-DR4, and similar optical direct detect standards.

User interface

The TCR801 Optical Clock Recovery is operated with a simplified stand-alone user interface, with control from the Windows 10 or Windows Server UI. The communication between the Windows machine and the TCR801 Optical Clock Recovery is based on an IEEE 802.3 Ethernet network, such as 100BASE-T or 1000BASE-T standards. The corresponding Programmatic Interface (PI) commands are used in automation environments to control the instrument functionality.

TCR801 EN US 85W 61709 00
The user interface connected to a TCR801 Optical Clock Recovery and locked to a 53.125 GBd SSPRQ pattern

Locking modes

Depending on current workflow, the TCR801 includes several locking modes to help streamline device operation. Alongside lock initiation from UI or PI, the TCR801 front panel button can be used to initiate a lock and intelligently locks faster on signals similar to previous inputs. In manufacturing environments where optical switches are commonly used, the auto relock functionality typically locks to the target signal in less than 1 second, providing a stable trigger to sampling oscilloscopes in time critical situations.

TCR801 EN US 85W 61709 00
Connect the TCR801 Optical Clock Recovery unit by entering the IP address of the instrument
TCR801 EN US 85W 61709 00

The TCR801 power button is multi-function. Press the power button to initiate a quick relock on the previously set symbol rate and hold to power off the instrument.

Compliance testing

The TCR801 Optical Clock Recovery compliance test for industry standards: 25G, 50G, 100G, 200G, 400G IEEE 802.3 standards such as 400GBASE-FR8, 400GBASE-DR4, and similar optical direct detect PAM4 standards. It also supports high speed NRZ standards such as 100 Gb Ethernet (100GBASE-LR4 or similar), which operates at the rate of 25.78125 Gb/s.

Compliant clock recovery

Golden PLL

Standards that use the Golden PLL for the compliance test relay on the TCR801 to recover the clock as per the IEEE 802.3 or similarly required loop bandwidth and roll-off.

TCR801 EN US 85W 61709 00

The communication standards specify the testing carried out using a recovered clock derived from the data signal. Typically, Phase Lock Loop requirements are defined in terms of –3 dB bandwidth of the recovery loop, the rate of roll-off of the frequency response, and the degree of response peaking allowable.

The TCR801 Optical Clock Recovery instrument has an advanced architecture supporting two ranges of input symbol rates, around 26 GBd and around 53 GBd, with loop bandwidths in the required range for both PAM2/NRZ and PAM4 signals.

The recovered clock is around 13 GHz.

Interoperable and flexible

The TCR801 Optical Clock Recovery is used with any sampling oscilloscope, BERT, or Pattern Checker/Error Detector. For example, the TCR801 can interface with Equivalent Time (Sampling) Oscilloscopes, such as the Tektronix DSA8300 or TSO820 instruments for optical testing at 26 GBd or 53 GBd.

TCR801 EN US 85W 61709 00
The TCR801 Optical Clock Recovery to TSO820 mainframe with an optical sampling module

TCR801 EN US 85W 61709 00
The TCR801 Optical Clock Recovery to DSA8300 mainframe with an optical sampling module

High-sensitivity operation accommodates low-amplitude signals

The TCR801 Optical Clock Recovery has high input sensitivity for applications involving low signals, which enables the user to use a wide variety of external optical splitters to trade off the power and is delivered to the TCR801 versus the acquisition platform (oscilloscope or error detector).

TCR801 EN US 85W 61709 00
Example of a 53 GBd PRBS15Q signal acquired on the Tektronix TSO820 Sampling Oscilloscope with TSO8C18 optical module, triggered by the TCR801 Optical Clock Recovery.

PC requirements

Windows 10 (64-bit) or Windows Server (64-bit)

Specifications

All specifications are guaranteed unless noted otherwise.

Instrument characteristics

Data interfaces
Single mode, FC/PC connector
Symbol rate coverage
Instrument operates over two nominal ranges (typical operation well beyond these)
  • 25.6 to 29 GBd
  • 51.2 to 58 GBd
Wavelength range
1250 nm to 1650 nm
Data insertion loss
External splitter recommended
  • 50/50% (included)
  • 20/80%
  • 10/90%
Data average optical power (max)
4 dBm at 1310 nm
Input sensitivity

-10 dBm at 1310 nm (typical, OMA) with PRBS13Q or similar

- 8 dBm at 1310 nm (typical, OMA) with PRBS31Q, SSPRQ or similar

Conditions

  • PAM4 modulated signal with TDECQ < 3.4 dB. Sensitivity at higher TDECQ might be lower depending on signal distortion.
  • OR PAM2/NRZ modulated signal passing 100GBASE-LR4 specification using pattern such as PRBS31 or other patterns with same or higher edge density.

Counter accuracy
+/- 10 ppm (typical)

Clock outputs

Clock interface
50 Ω single-ended, AC coupled. 3.5 mm SMA compatible connector
Clock output range
For input data in range 25.6 to 29 GBd
fBd / 2
For input data in range 51.2 to 58 GBd
fBd / 4
Loop bandwidth
User settable 0.2 MHz to 10 MHz
Locking range, typical
±1000 ppm
Peaking
Response of the instrument is as required by IEEE 802.3bs with appropriate 20 dB/decade roll-off

Jitter, RMS (typical)Jitter measured over all transitions; typical defined by 80th percentile.
PRBS13Q
< 195 fs with 200 uW OMA at 53.125 GBd, 4 MHz Loop Bandwidth
SSPRQ
< 415 fs with 600 uW OMA at 53.125 GBd, 4 MHz Loop Bandwidth
Output waveform shape
Sinusoidal
Output amplitude
1 Vpp (typical)

Control

Control interface
IEEE 100BASE-T, 1000BASE-T, RJ45 connector
Device information
Serial number, revision codes are available for using software / PI

Physical

Height
56 mm (2.20 in.)
Depth
561 mm (22.09 in.)
Width
203 mm (7.99 in.)
Weight
4.5 kg (10 lbs.)

Environmental

Temperature
Operating
0 to 40°C
Nonoperating
–20 to 60°C
Relative humidity
Operating
95% at or below 30°C; 5-45% above 30°C to below 40°C
Nonoperating
95% at or below 30°C; 5-45% above 30°C to below 60°C
Acceleration (5-500 Hz)
Operating
0.27 grms
Nonoperating
2.28 grms

Ordering information

Clock recovery instruments

TCR801
26 and 53 GBaud Optical Clock Recovery Unit

Standard accessories

Power Supply
External isolated Class 2 power supply. Tektronix P/N 119-8726-00
Cable, Ethernet
2 m Ethernet cable (CAT6/RJ45). Tektronix P/N 174-7292-00
50/50 splitter
50%/50% Single Mode FC/PC Splitter. Tektronix P/N 167-4333-00
50 Ω termination
Two 50 Ω termination. Tektronix P/N 015-1022-01

Service options

Opt. G3
Three Year Gold Care Plan. Includes expedited repair of all product failures including ESD and EOS, access to a loaner product during repair or advanced exchange to reduce downtime, priority access to Customer Support among others
Opt. G5
Five Year Gold Care Plan. Includes expedited repair of all product failures including ESD and EOS, access to a loaner product during repair or advanced exchange to reduce downtime, priority access to Customer Support among others
Opt. R3
Standard Warranty Extended to 3 Years. Covers parts, labor and 2-day shipping within country. Guarantees faster repair time than without coverage. All repairs include calibration and updates. Hassle free - a single call starts the process
Opt. R5
Standard Warranty Extended to 5 Years. Covers parts, labor and 2-day shipping within country. Guarantees faster repair time than without coverage. All repairs include calibration and updates. Hassle free - a single call starts the process
Opt. C3
Calibration service 3 years. Includes traceable calibration or functional verification where applicable, for recommended calibrations. Coverage includes the initial calibration plus 2 years calibration coverage
Opt. C5
Calibration service 5 years. Includes traceable calibration or functional verification where applicable, for recommended calibrations. Coverage includes the initial calibration plus 4 years calibration coverage.
Opt. D1
Calibration Data Report
Opt. D3
Calibration Data Report 3 Years (with Option C3)
Opt. D5
Calibration Data Report 5 Years (with Option C5)

Optional accessories

TCR801 SPLT20
20%/80% Single Mode FC/PC Splitter. Tektronix P/N 167-4332-00
TCR801 SPLT10
10%/90% Single Mode FC/PC Splitter. Tektronix P/N 119-8667-01