DSA8300 Digital Sampling Oscilloscope

DSA8300 Digital Sampling Oscilloscope

With intrinsic jitter of less than 100 femtoseconds for extremely accurate device characterization, the DSA8300 Series provides comprehensive support for Optical Communications Standards, Time Domain Reflectometry and S-parameters. The DSA8300 Digital Sampling Oscilloscope is a complete high-speed PHY Layer testing platform for data communications from 155 Mb/sec to 400G PAM4.

Features

Benefits

Electrical module signal measurement accuracy:

  • Ultra-low system jitter (<100 fs, typical)
  • > 70GHz
<100 fs intrinsic jitter enables the characterization of high bit-rate (40 and 100 (4´25) Gb/s) devices with typically <5% of the signal’s unit interval being consumed by the test instrumentation. 70 GHz bandwidth allows full characterization of high bit-rate signals (5th harmonic to data rates of 28 Gb/sec and 3rd harmonic to data rates >45 Gb/sec).
Industry’s lowest system noise at all bandwidths:

  • 600 µV max (450 µV typ.) @ 60 GHz
  • 380 µV max (280 µV typ.) @ 30 GHz
Minimizes the amount of instrumentation noise when acquiring high bit-rate, low-amplitude signals to eliminate additional noise which can exhibit itself as additional jitter and eye closure.
Up to 6 channels simultaneous acquisition at <100 fs jitter in a single mainframe. High fidelity acquisition of multiple differential channels enables testing for cross channel impairments and improves the test throughput for systems with multiple high-speed serial channels.
Optical modules support optical compliance test of all standard rates from 155 Mb/s to 100 Gb/s (4x25) Ethernet. Provides cost-effective and versatile optical test system for single and multi-mode optical standards from 155 Mb/s (OC3/STM1) to 40 Gb/s (SONET/SDH and 40GBase Ethernet) and 100 Gb/s Ethernet (100GBase-SR4, -LR4 and ER4) at 850, 1310 and 1550nm.
Superior acquisition throughput with up to 300 kS/s maximum sample rate. Reduced manufacturing or device characterization test-time by 4X with superior system throughput.
Ability to place the samplers adjacent to the device under test (DUT). Remote sampling heads minimize signal degradation due to cabling and fixturing from DUT to instrumentation and simplifies test system de-embed.
Independent calibrated channel de-skew. Having integrated, calibrated channel deskew in dual channel modules, enhances signal fidelity for multi-channel measurements by eliminating skewing.

 

Models

Model Analog Bandwidth Sample Rate Record Length Analog Channels List Price
DSA8300 70 GHz Electrical, 80 GHz Optical Up to 300 kS/s 50 points - 16,000 points (1M points with IConnect®, 10M points for 80SJNB) Determined by the sampling modules used, up to 8 channels Configure & Quote
ModelDSA8300
Analog BandwidthSample RateRecord Length
70 GHz Electrical, 80 GHz OpticalUp to 300 kS/s50 points - 16,000 points (1M points with IConnect®, 10M points for 80SJNB)
Analog Channels
Determined by the sampling modules used, up to 8 channels
Model Analog Bandwidth Sample Rate Record Length Analog Channels List Price
DSA8300 70 GHz Electrical, 80 GHz Optical Up to 300 kS/s 50 points - 16,000 points (1M points with IConnect®, 10M points for 80SJNB) Determined by the sampling modules used, up to 8 channels Configure & Quote
ModelDSA8300
Analog BandwidthSample RateRecord Length
70 GHz Electrical, 80 GHz OpticalUp to 300 kS/s50 points - 16,000 points (1M points with IConnect®, 10M points for 80SJNB)
Analog Channels
Determined by the sampling modules used, up to 8 channels
Data SheetSoftware Package / Software OptionDescriptionConfigure and Quote
100G-SR4

Automated Compliance and Debug Testing Solution for 100GBASE-SR4 and Transmitter and Dispersion Eye Closure (TDEC)

Contact Us
80SICMX ICONNECT AND MEASUREXTRACTOR SIGNAL INTEGRITY AND FAILURE ANALYSIS SOFTWARE Configure & Quote
80SICON ICONNECT SIGNAL INTEGRITY AND FAILURE ANALYSIS SOFTWARE Configure & Quote
80SJNB PAM4

Comprehensive tools for PAM4 Modulation Analysis

Contact Us
80SJNB, 80SJARB

Jitter, Noise, and BER Analysis Software.

Contact Us
80SJNB01

Jitter, Noise, and BER Analysis Advanced

Contact Us
80SJNB02

Jitter, Noise, and BER Analysis Software with SDLA Visualizer

Contact Us
80SSPAR ICONNECT S-PARAMETERS AND Z-LINE SOFTWARE Configure & Quote
CEI-VSR

Automated Compliance and Debug Solution for CEI-28G-VSR testing software.

Contact Us
Opt. 80S400G-TXO

IEEE 802.3bs (200GBASE-DR4/LR4/FR4 and 400GBASE-DR4/LR8/FR8) and IEEE 802.3cd (50GBASE-FR/LR and 100GBASE-DR) Optical Transmitter Conformance Solution

Contact Us
Datasheet LinkProbeDescriptionConfigure and Quote
DVT30-1MM GigaProbe

30 GHz TDR probe available from GigaProbes.

Contact Us
P8018 HANDHELD TDR PROBE, PASSIVE; 20 GHZ, SINGLE-ENDED, 50 OHM, SMA CONNECTOR WITH 20 GHZ SMA CABLE; DESIGNED TO WORK WITH 80A02 EOS/ESD PROTECTION MODULE; STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE INCLUDED WITH THIS PRODUCT Configure & Quote
P80318 Probe kit,18GHz 100 Ohm Differential Hand Probe Configure & Quote
Data SheetAccessoryDescription
80A02 EOS/ESD PROTECTION MODULE FOR ELECTRICAL STATIC ISOLATION OF TEKTRONIX ELECTRICAL SAMPLING MODULES;STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE INCLUDED WITH THIS PRODUCT
80A03 TEKCONNECT PROBE INTERFACE MODULE
80B28G 8000 Series - Electrical Sampling Scope Bundle to Support 25/28 Gb/s standards (includes 80E09B, 82A04B, CR286A and accessories)
80C07B OPTICAL SAMPLING MODULE; 2.488 GB/S OC48/STM16,2.500 GB/S 2GBE,2.500 GB/S INFINIBAND;2.5 GHZ OPTICAL BANDWIDTH
80C08D Single channel optical sampling module; 10G Optical Reference Receiver Filters; 12 GHz optical bandwidth; single-/multi-mode
80C10C Single Channel, 65/80 GHz Optical Sampling Module(must specify one of options F1, F2, or F3)
80C11B Single channel optical sampling module; 10G Optical Reference Receiver Filters; 28 GHz optical bandwidth; single-mode
80C12B 12 GHz, Broad WaveLength, Amplified Optical Sampling Module
80C14 14+ GHz, Broad WaveLength, Amplified Optical Sampling Module
80C15 8000 Series Optical Module, 32GHz, single/multi-mode, broad wavelength
80C17 8000 Series Optical Module: Single channel, 30GHz: single/multi-mode: broad wavelength
80C18 8000 Series Optical Module: Dual channel, 30GHz: single/multi-mode: broad wavelength
80E03 SAMPLING MODULE; DUAL,20 GHZ ELECTRICAL SAMPLING MODULE - CERTIFICATE OF TRACEABLE CALIBRATION STANDARD
80E04 SAMPLING MODULE; DUAL,20 GHZ W/TDR ELECTRICAL SAMPLING MODULE - CERTIFICATE OF TRACEABLE CALIBRATION STANDARD
80E07B 8000 Series, Dual Channel, 30 GHz, Remote Electrical Sampling Module (includes D1)
80E08B 8000 Series, Dual Channel, 30 GHz, Remote Electrical Sampling Module w/ TDR (includes D1)
80E09B 8000 Series, Dual Channel, 60 GHz, Remote Electrical Sampling Module (includes D1)
80E10B 8000 Series, Dual Channel, 50 GHz, Remote Electrical Sampling Module w/ TDR (includes D1)
80E11 8000 Series, Dual Channel, 70 GHz, Ultra-low Jitter, Electrical Sampling Module (includes D1)
80E11X1 8000 Series, Single Channel, 70 GHz, Ultra-low Jitter, Electrical Sampling Module (includes D1)
82A04B 8000 Series, Phase Reference Module (includes D1)
Data SheetModuleDescription
80A02 EOS/ESD PROTECTION MODULE FOR ELECTRICAL STATIC ISOLATION OF TEKTRONIX ELECTRICAL SAMPLING MODULES;STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE INCLUDED WITH THIS PRODUCT
80A03 TEKCONNECT PROBE INTERFACE MODULE
80B28G 8000 Series - Electrical Sampling Scope Bundle to Support 25/28 Gb/s standards (includes 80E09B, 82A04B, CR286A and accessories)
80C07B OPTICAL SAMPLING MODULE; 2.488 GB/S OC48/STM16,2.500 GB/S 2GBE,2.500 GB/S INFINIBAND;2.5 GHZ OPTICAL BANDWIDTH
80C08D Single channel optical sampling module; 10G Optical Reference Receiver Filters; 12 GHz optical bandwidth; single-/multi-mode
80C10C Single Channel, 65/80 GHz Optical Sampling Module(must specify one of options F1, F2, or F3)
80C11B Single channel optical sampling module; 10G Optical Reference Receiver Filters; 28 GHz optical bandwidth; single-mode
80C12B 12 GHz, Broad WaveLength, Amplified Optical Sampling Module
80C14 14+ GHz, Broad WaveLength, Amplified Optical Sampling Module
80C15 8000 Series Optical Module, 32GHz, single/multi-mode, broad wavelength
80C17 8000 Series Optical Module: Single channel, 30GHz: single/multi-mode: broad wavelength
80C18 8000 Series Optical Module: Dual channel, 30GHz: single/multi-mode: broad wavelength
80E03 SAMPLING MODULE; DUAL,20 GHZ ELECTRICAL SAMPLING MODULE - CERTIFICATE OF TRACEABLE CALIBRATION STANDARD
80E04 SAMPLING MODULE; DUAL,20 GHZ W/TDR ELECTRICAL SAMPLING MODULE - CERTIFICATE OF TRACEABLE CALIBRATION STANDARD
80E07B 8000 Series, Dual Channel, 30 GHz, Remote Electrical Sampling Module (includes D1)
80E08B 8000 Series, Dual Channel, 30 GHz, Remote Electrical Sampling Module w/ TDR (includes D1)
80E09B 8000 Series, Dual Channel, 60 GHz, Remote Electrical Sampling Module (includes D1)
80E10B 8000 Series, Dual Channel, 50 GHz, Remote Electrical Sampling Module w/ TDR (includes D1)
80E11 8000 Series, Dual Channel, 70 GHz, Ultra-low Jitter, Electrical Sampling Module (includes D1)
80E11X1 8000 Series, Single Channel, 70 GHz, Ultra-low Jitter, Electrical Sampling Module (includes D1)
82A04B 8000 Series, Phase Reference Module (includes D1)
TitleTypeDate
XYZs of Oscilloscopes Primer

After reading this primer, you will be able to: Describe how oscilloscopes work, Describe the differences between analog, digital storage, digital phosphor, and digital sampling oscilloscopes, describe electrical waveform types, understand basic…
Literature number: 03T-8605-7

Primer 09 Oct 2017
Verify TekScope application software version and module compatibility.
Click Help > About in the TekScope application to show the current software version. Use the following tables with the attached document to find the product software version required for your module and instrument. If you need to download a newer…
FAQ ID: 64601 29 Sep 2017
100GBASE-SR4 and TDEC Measurement Solution for DSA8300, V1.1.0

The TekExpress 100GBASE-SR4 / TDEC Automated Measurement Solution provides turnkey testing and characterization of Tx Optical properties key to the SR4 Short Reach EthernetSpecifications outlined in IEEE 802.3bm.<br><br>TekExpress 100GBASE-…
Part number: 066179402

Application 21 Sep 2017
DSA8300 Digital Serial Analyzer Sampling Oscilloscope Datasheet
Digital Serial Analyzer Sampling OscilloscopeThe DSA8300 is a state-of-the-art Equivalent Time Sampling Oscilloscope that provides the highest fidelity measurement and analysis capabilities for Communications Signal Analysis, Serial Data Network Analysis, and Serial Data Link Analysis applications.
Literature number: 85W-26988-20
Datasheet 11 Sep 2017
80SJNB
This document provides operating and programming instructions for the 80SJNB software application. 80SJNB provides Jitter, Noise, and BER analysis and features for de-embedding of the fixture, channel emulation, and FFE/DFE equalizer support. This version…
Part number: 077064103
Primary User 28 Aug 2017
80SJNB
This document provides operating and programming instructions for the 80SJNB software application. 80SJNB provides Jitter, Noise, and BER analysis and features for de-embedding of the fixture, channel emulation, and FFE/DFE equalizer support. This version…
Part number: 077064104
Primary User 28 Aug 2017
DSA8300 Digital Serial Analyzer, 80C00/80E00/80A00 modules
This document lists the warranted and typical specifications for the DSA8300 Digital Serial Analyzer, 80C00 Series Optical Sampling Modules, 80E00 Series Electrical Sampling Modules, and 80A00 Modules.
Part number: 077057103
Performance Verification 28 Aug 2017
DSA8300 and 80A00, 80C00, 80E00 Sampling Modules
Supports DSA8300 TekScope Application Software 6.3.1.x and above. This document describes the performance verification procedures for the DSA8300 Digital Serial Analyzer and supported electrical, optical, and accessory sampling modules.
Part number: 077068204
Performance Verification 28 Aug 2017
DSA8300 and 80A00, 80C00, 80E00, 80N01, 80X00, 82A00 Sampling Modules
This document includes information that is necessary to clear or sanitize the DSA8300 product and related sampling modules so it can be removed from a secured area, such as when returning the product for repair.
Part number: 077057603
Declassification 28 Aug 2017
WaveStar software Compatibility with Win 7.
WaveStar is compatible with Win 7. Please refer to the attached doc for further details.
FAQ ID: 69501 09 Aug 2017
Downloads
Download

Download Manuals, Datasheets, Software and more:

Go to top